VoiceChasers Login :: Register  
Home Database Community Events Shop Help Contact
Please register with us to participate in the forums and suggest updates to our
database via the links at the bottom of every voice actor and production page.

 
Pinto Colvig

Pinto Colvig


Real Name: Vance DeBar Colvig
Date of Birth: 11 August 1892
Birthplace: Jacksonville, Oregon
Date of Death: 03 October 1967

Trivia: Pinto Colvig originated the role of Bozo for Capitol Records, and was also the first TV Bozo. Son Vance Colvig Jr. continued to play Bozo for years, and was a voice actor in his own right. Colvig had worked as a circus barker and musician (playing the clarinet) before establishing himself as a cartoonist and animator (working with Walter Lantz), and then serving as longtime gag and story man for both Disney and Fleischer. He wrote the lyrics to the song "The World Owes Me a Living" from the Silly Symphony "The Grasshopper and the Ants" (which he performed as the title character, and re-used for Goofy in "On the Ice.")

According to John Canemaker, Colvig was probably the one who suggested the use of musical instruments to provide the "voices" of the characters in "Music Land."

Relations: Father of Vance Colvig.

voiceography
VOICEOGRAPHY
Title Character Episode / Addl. Info
Alice in Wonderland (1951, Animated Film) Flamingoes
Aquamania (1961, Animated Short) Goofy
Big Bad Wolf, The (1934, Animated Short) Practical Pig
Conrad the Sailor (1942, Animated Short) Conrad Cat
Elmer Elephant (1936, Animated Short) Joe Giraffe
Escape (1947, Radio Series) The Kanaka "The Log of the Evening Star"
Fun and Fancy Free (1947, Animated/Live Action Film) Goofy
Grasshopper and the Ants, The (1934, Animated Short) Grasshopper
Gulliver's Travels (1939, Animated Film) Gabby
  Lemuel Gulliver (water gurgling sounds)
  Spies
Henpecked (1930, Animated Short) Oswald the Lucky Rabbit
Jack Benny Program, The (1932, Radio Series) The Maxwell (1937)
Lux Radio Theater (1934, Radio Series) Cleopatra the Pig "The Egg and I"
  Skipper the Dog "Wake Island"
  Sport the Dog "The Egg and I"
Make Mine Music (1946, Animated Film) (animal sounds)
Melody Time (1948, Animated/Live Action Film) Aracuan Bird
Mickey's Fire Brigade (1935, Animated Short) Goofy
Mickey's Good Deed (1932, Animated Short) Brat's Father
  Pluto
Mickey's Mellerdrammer (1933, Animated Short) Goofy
Mickey's Pal Pluto (1933, Animated Short) Angel Pluto
  Pluto
Mr. Bug Goes to Town (1941, Animated Film) Jeepers Creeper
Navy, The (1930, Animated Short) Oswald the Lucky Rabbit
Reluctant Dragon, The (1941, Animated/Live Action Film) Goofy ("How to Ride a Horse" segment)
Saludos Amigos (1943, Animated/Live Action Film) Goofy
Santa's Workshop (1932, Animated Short) Secretary Elf
Sleeping Beauty (1959, Animated Film) Goons
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937, Animated Film) Grumpy
  Sleepy
Steeple Chase, The (1933, Animated Short) The Colonel
  Thunderbolt
Three Little Pigs, The (1933, Animated Short) Practical Pig
  Wolf as Jewish Peddler (deleted from later versions)
Three Little Wolves (1936, Animated Short) Practical Pig
Tortoise and the Hare, The (1935, Animated Short) Race Starter
Trader Mickey (1932, Animated Short) Island Chief
  Pluto
Wizard of Oz, The (1939, Live Action Film) Munchkin Barrister (looping)
  Munchkins (looping)

© 1996-2020 Dekiru Productions LLC, All Rights Reserved
About :: Terms of Use :: Privacy Policy