VoiceChasers Login :: Register  
Home Database Community Events Shop Help Contact
Please register with us to participate in the forums and suggest updates to our
database via the links at the bottom of every voice actor and production page.

 
Junius Matthews

Junius Matthews


Real Name: Junius Conyers Matthews
Sometimes Credited As: Junius C. Matthews
Date of Birth: 12 June 1890
Birthplace: Chicago, Illinois
Date of Death: 18 January 1978

Trivia: According to legend, Walt Disney first hired Junius Matthews, after hearing him on a radio broadcast playing a potato.

voiceography
VOICEOGRAPHY
Title Character Episode / Addl. Info
CBS Radio Workshop, The (1956, Radio Series) Johnson the Bartender "Roughin' It"
Crime Classics (1953, Radio Series) George E. Atzerote "The Assassination of Abraham Lincoln"
  Lee Partridge “Mr. Jonathan Jewett- How Most Peculiarly He Cheated the Hangman”
  Mr. Ephraim Littlefield "The Terrible Deed of John White Webster"
Drop Dead! An Exercise in Horror (1962, Drama Album Recording) Old Man ("The Laughing Man" segment)
Escape (1947, Radio Series) Bombiste "The Red Mark"
  Preacher "Wild Jack Rhett" (December 17, 1950)
  Sammis "Wild Jack Rhett" (December 17, 1950)
Gunsmoke (1952, Radio Series) Jingle Bob "The Kentucky Tolmans"
  Old Gant "Overland Express"
Happy Birthday Party with Winnie the Pooh , A (1966, Music Album Recording) Owl
Lineup, The (1950, Radio Series) John Meston (July 20, 1950 broadcast)
Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh, The (1977, Animated Film) Rabbit
On Stage (1953, Radio Series) Bar Patron #2 "A Corner of Autumn"
  Prime Minister Pineval "The Lady or the Tiger?"
Sword in the Stone, The (1963, Animated Film) Archimedes
Thumper's Great Race (1966, Music Album Recording) Wise Old Owl
Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day (1968, Animated Short) Rabbit
Winnie the Pooh and the Honey Tree (1966, Animated Short) Rabbit
Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too (1974, Animated Short) Rabbit
Yours Truly, Johnny Dollar (1949, Radio Series) Hemingway "The Medium, Well Done Matter" pt. 3
  Nightman "The Macormack Matter" pt. 5
  Oldtimer "The Burning Fire Matter"
  Ray Gumby "The Salt City Matter"
  Sidewinder Wilson "The Durango Laramie Matter," "The Fairweather Friend Matter"
  Stage Doorman "The Forbes Matter" pt. 4

© 1996-2020 Dekiru Productions LLC, All Rights Reserved
About :: Terms of Use :: Privacy Policy