VoiceChasers Login :: Register  
Home Database Community Events Shop Help Contact
Please register with us to participate in the forums and suggest updates to our
database via the links at the bottom of every voice actor and production page.

 
Chris Latta

Chris Latta


Real Name: Christopher Charles Collins
Sometimes Credited As: Christopher Collins, Chris Collins
Date of Birth: 30 August 1949
Birthplace: Orange, New Jersey, USA
Date of Death: 12 June 1994

He was the original voice of C. Montgomery Burns and Moe the bartender on The Simpsons and a prominent voice actor in the '80s for Marvel's/Sunbow's series of shows, including Cobra Commander on G.I. Joe and Star Scream and Wheeljack on Transformers.

voiceography
VOICEOGRAPHY
Title Character Episode / Addl. Info
Blinkins, The (1986, Animated TV Special) Slime
G.I. Joe (1989, Animated Series) Cobra Commander (1989-1990)
G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero (1983, Animated Series) Breaker
  Cobra Commander
  Cobra Officer "The Pyramid of Darkness" Pt. 2, "Worlds Without End" Pt. 2
  Cobra Trooper "The Traitor" Pt. 2
  Computer "Hearts and Cannons"
  Crimson Guard "Cobra Stops the World," "Cobra's Creatures"
  Dr. Hibbentrope "The Funhouse"
  Farmer "The Germ"
  Frostbite
  Gung-Ho
  Horrorshow
  Horus "The Gods Below"
  M.P. "Cold Slither"
  Man "Cobra Stops the World"
  Mean Guy "Money to Burn"
  Patrick O'Hara "Captives of Cobra"
  Ripper
  Robot "The Funhouse"
  Steeler
  Tele-Viper "Red Rocket's Glare"
G.I. Joe: The Movie (1987, Animated Direct-to-Video Film) Cobra Commander
  Gung-Ho
  Ripper
  Televiper #1
InHumanoids (1986, Animated Series) D'Compose
  Grana-Q
  Tendril
InHumanoids: The Movie (1986, Animated Film) D'Compose
  Grana-Q
  Tendril
Pac-Man (1982, Animated Series) (additional voices) (1983)
Real Ghostbusters, The (1986, Animated Series) (additional voices)
Rover Dangerfield (1991, Animated Film) Big Boss
  Coyote
  Horse
  Sparky
  Wolf
Simpsons, The (1989, Animated Series) "America's Most Armed and Dangerous" Host "Some Enchanted Evening"
  Charles Montgomery Burns "Homer's Odyssey"
  Moe Szyslak "Some Enchanted Evening"
Spider-Man and His Amazing Friends (1981, Animated Series) Beetle / Abner Jenkins "The Origin of the Spider-Friends"
  Sandman / Flint Marko "Spider-Man Unmasked"
Star Blazers (1979, Anime Series) Comet Empire Gen. Dire (Episodes 27-52)
  Sgt. Major Knox (Episodes 27-52)
Superman (1988, Animated Series) (additional voices)
This is America, Charlie Brown (1988, Animated Series) Mayflower Watchman "The Mayflower Voyagers"
  Samoset "The Mayflower Voyagers"
Transformers, The (1984, Animated Series) Dag "Auto-Bop"
  Defensor
  Farmer "Revenge of Bruticus"
  Furg "Auto-Bop"
  Krunk "The Rebirth"
  Old Snake "Only Human"
  Phil Geddis "Make Tracks"
  Reflector
  Skullcruncher (casting only)
  Snake "Only Human"
  Sparkplug Witwicky
  Starscream
  Viewfinder "The Ultimate Doom: Revival"
  Wheeljack
  Witwicky
Transformers: The Movie, The (1986, Animated Film) Starscream
  Wheeljack
Visionaries: Knights of the Magical Light (1987, Animated Series) Cravex
  Darkstorm
  Falkama

© 1996-2020 Dekiru Productions LLC, All Rights Reserved
About :: Terms of Use :: Privacy Policy