VoiceChasers Login :: Register  
Home Database Community Events Shop Help Contact
Please register with us to participate in the forums and suggest updates to our
database via the links at the bottom of every voice actor and production page.

 
Luis Van Rooten

Luis Van Rooten


Real Name: Luis D'Antin Van Rooten
Sometimes Credited As: Louie Van Rooten
Date of Birth: 29 November 1906
Birthplace: Mexico City, Mexico
Date of Death: 17 June 1973

Trivia: Had the distinction of impersonating Heinrich Himmler in his first film role and in his last film role.

voiceography
VOICEOGRAPHY
Title Character Episode / Addl. Info
Alka-Seltzer ( Commercial) Therapist (1967 "Stomach" spot)
CBS Radio Workshop, The (1956, Radio Series) H. L. Mencken (older) "Bring on the Angels"
  Mr. Bonds "The Cellestial Omnibus"
  Narrator "The Sounds of a Nation"
  Notasin the Medicine Man "Star Child"
  Samuel Clemens "Roughing It," "The Eternal Joan"
  The Weaver "Carlotta's Sarape"
Cinderella (1950, Animated Film) Grand Duke
  King
Cloak and Dagger (1950, Radio Series) Alberto Pelizzo "Delay on Route"
  Karl Mueller "Operation Sellout"
Dimension X (1950, Radio Series) Captain Thorson "No Contact" (Oct. 28, 1950)
  Henry Timpkin "The Man in the Moon"
  Martian "The Vital Factor"
  The Zan "Knock"
Escape (1947, Radio Series) Captain Wetherfield "Habit"
  Cat "The Log of the Evening Star"
  Dr. Gollen "Action"
  Duplessis "The Fugitive"
  Jethro "An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge"
  Kato "The Log of the Evening Star"
  Papa Benjamin "Papa Benjamin"
  Professor Guildea "How Love Came to Professor Guildea"
  Snake Doctor "Snake Doctor" (February 8, 1948)
  Tip Bailey "Snake Doctor" (February 8, 1948)
  Waterhouse "Pollock and the Porroh Man"
FBI in Peace and War, The (1944, Radio Series) (additional voices)
I Love a Mystery (1939, Radio Series) Gangster #1 "The Million Dollar Curse" pt. 6-7
  Leslie Marks "The Million Dollar Curse" serial (1949)
  The Maestro "Bury Your Dead, Arizona" serial (1949)
I Love Adventure (1949, Radio Series) Nick Gorman "The Girl in the Street"
  The Hooded Leader "The Devil's Sanctuary"
  Van Huygens "The Hundred Million Dollar Manhunt"
Inner Sanctum Mysteries (1941, Radio Series) Dr. Fresbey "The Shadow of Death"
  Professor Jarman "The Man Who Couldn't Die"
Suspense (1942, Radio Series) Al-Hamet "The Green Idol"
  Dr. Hoffman "Formula for Murder"
  Jacques "Moonlight Sail"
  Leiningen "Leiningen Versus the Ants" (Nov. 24, 1959)
  The Chairman "Tonight at 5:55"
  Third VoPo "Breakthrough"
  Welby "The Crisis of Dirk Diamond"
X-Minus One (1955, Radio Series) Captain Thorson "No Contact"
  Hawk "Nightmare"
  Henry Timpkin "The Man in the Moon"
  The Zan "Knock"
You Are There (1947, Radio Series) General Cortez "The Death of Montezuma"
Yours Truly, Johnny Dollar (1949, Radio Series) Charlie Starkey "The It Takes a Crook Matter"

© 1996-2020 Dekiru Productions LLC, All Rights Reserved
About :: Terms of Use :: Privacy Policy