VoiceChasers Login :: Register  
Home Database Community Events Shop Help Contact
Please register with us to participate in the forums and suggest updates to our
database via the links at the bottom of every voice actor and production page.

 
Michael Rye

Michael Rye


Real Name: John Michael Riorden Billsbury
Sometimes Credited As: Mike Rye, Rye Billsbury
Date of Birth: 02 March 1918
Birthplace: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Date of Death: 21 September 2012

Agency/Contact: DPN - Danis, Panaro & Nist

voiceography
VOICEOGRAPHY
Title Character Episode / Addl. Info
13 Ghosts of Scooby-Doo, The (1985, Animated Series) (additional voices)
Adventures of Don Coyote and Sancho Panda, The (1990, Animated Series) (additional voices)
Adventures of the Gummi Bears (1985, Animated Series) Duke Igthorn
  King Gregor
  Malsinger "If I Were You"
  Sir Gowan "Over the River and Through the Trolls," "He Who Laughs Last"
  Troll the horse
All-New Scooby and Scrappy-Doo Show, The (1983, Animated Series) (additional voices)
All-New Super Friends Hour, The (1977, Animated Series) Abominable Snowman "Alaska Peril"
  Apache Chief
  Green Lantern
Challenge of the Super Friends (1978, Animated Series) Alien Ruler "Conquerors of the Future"
  Apache Chief
  Green Lantern
  Plutonium Plant Guards "Swamp of the Living Dead"
  Solovar "Revenge on Gorilla City"
Dragon's Lair (1983, Video Game) Narrator
Dukes, The (1983, Animated Series) (additional voices)
Fangface (1978, Animated Series) Dr. Lazarus Web "Evil Guider of the Giant Spider"
  Mysto "Don't Abra When You Can Kadabra"
  Skullman "A Scary Affair in the Skullman's Lair"
First Nighter Program, The (1930, Radio Series) Mr. First Nighter (1950s)
Flintstone Kids, The (1986, Animated Series) Mr. Slaghoople
Godzilla Power Hour, The (1978, Animated Series) (additional voices)
Greatest Adventure: Stories from the Bible, The (1986, Animated Direct-to-Video Series) Israelite Captain "David and Goliath"
  Main Title Narrator
  Narrator "Moses," "Noah's Ark," "Joshua and the Battle of Jericho," "Joseph," "The Nativity"
  Sebel "Samson and Delilah"
Hugo the Hippo (1976, Animated Film) Grownups
Incredible Hulk, The (1982, Animated Series) Supreme Hydra / Steve Perry "Enter: She-Hulk"
Lone Ranger, The (1966, Animated Series) Lone Ranger
Mighty Man & Yukk (1979, Animated Series) Main Title Narrator
Mork & Mindy (1982, Animated Series) (additional voices)
Pink Panther and Sons (1984, Animated Series) (additional voices)
Pirates of Dark Water, The (1991, Animated Series) (additional voices)
Plastic Man (1979, Animated Series) Main Title Narrator
Scooby & Scrappy Doo/Puppy Hour, The (1982, Animated Series) (additional voices)
Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo (1979, Animated Series) (additional voices)
Scooby-Doo Meets the Boo Brothers (1987, Animated TV Special) Mayor
Scruffy (1980, Animated Special) (additional voices)
Shirt Tales, The (1982, Animated Series) (additional voices)
Smurfs, The (1981, Animated Series) (additional voices)
Snorks, The (1984, Animated Series) (additional voices)
Space Ace (1984, Video Game) Narrator
Spider-Man (1994, Animated Series) Dr. Farley Stillwell "The Sting of the Scorpion," "The Insidious Six," "The Final Nightmare," "Make a Wish"
Spider-Man (1981, Animated Series) Mysterio / Quentin Beck "The Pied Piper of New York Town"
Spider-Man and His Amazing Friends (1981, Animated Series) Magneto / Erik Lehnsherr "The Prison Plot"
Super Friends (1980, Animated Series) Apache Chief
  Bulgor the Behemoth "Bulgor the Behemoth"
  Green Lantern
  Romac "The Killer Machines"
Super Friends: The Legendary Super Powers Show (1984, Animated Series) Apache Chief
  Dr. Dan Corwin's Assistant "Island of the Dinosoids"
  Green Lantern
Super Globetrotters, The (1979, Animated Series) Basketball Announcer
  Lighting Man "The Super Globetrotters Vs. Movie Man"
  Mayor of Breadbasket City "The Super Globetrotters Vs. Bull Moose"
  Narrator
  Whaleman "The Super Globetrotters Vs. Whaleman"
Super Powers Team: Galactic Guardians, The (1985, Animated Series) Green Lantern / Hal Jordan
  Strawman #3 "The Fear"
SWAT Kats: The Radical Squadron (1993, Animated Series) Tabor "Bride of the Pastmaster"
TaleSpin (1990, Animated Series) Chancellor Trample "The Road to Macadamia" (additional dialogue)
World's Greatest Super Friends, The (1979, Animated Series) King Arthur 7 "Space Knights of Camelon"
Yogi and the Invasion of the Space Bears (1988, Animated TV Special) Ranger Jones
Yogi's Treasure Hunt (1985, Animated Series) (additional voices)

© 1996-2020 Dekiru Productions LLC, All Rights Reserved
About :: Terms of Use :: Privacy Policy