VoiceChasers Login :: Register  
Home Database Community Events Shop Help Contact
Please register with us to participate in the forums and suggest updates to our
database via the links at the bottom of every voice actor and production page.

 
Allen Swift

Allen Swift


Real Name: Ira Stadlen
Date of Birth: 16 January 1924
Birthplace: New York City, New York
Date of Death: 18 April 2010

Relations: Father of Lewis J. Stadlen.

Trivia: Created his professional name from the last names of two of his favorite satirists, Fred Allen and Jonathan Swift.

voiceography
VOICEOGRAPHY
Title Character Episode / Addl. Info
'Twas the Night Before Christmas (1974, Animated Special) (additional voices)
Alice of Wonderland in Paris (1966, Animated Film) Francois
  King ("Many Moons" segment)
  Lord High Chamberlain ("Many Moons" segment)
  Narrator ("Madeline" segments)
Beagles, The (1966, Animated Series) Scotty
  Tubby
Burger King (1970, Commercial) Burger King (1970s)
Camp Clobber (1958, Animated Short) Clint Clobber
Clobber's Ballet Ache (1959, Animated Short) Clint Clobber
Courage the Cowardly Dog (1999, Animated Series) (additional voices) (1999-2000)
Down and Outing (1961, Animated Short) Tom's Owner
Easter Bunny Is Comin' to Town, The (1977, Stop-Motion Animated Special) Gadzooks
  Newsreel Announcer
Flamboyant Arms, The (1959, Animated Short) Clint Clobber
Howdy Doody (1947, Live Action/Puppet Series) Captain Windy Scuttlebutt (1949-1954)
  Howdy Doody (1953-1954, substitute)
  Inspector John J. Fadoozle (1949-1954)
  Phineas T. Bluster (1949-1954)
Hugo the Hippo (1976, Animated Film) Grownups
King Leonardo and His Short Subjects (1960, Animated Series) Itchy Brother
  Narrator ("King and Odie" segments)
  Odie Cologne
  Tooter Turtle
Little Drummer Boy Book II, The (1976, Stop-Motion Animated Special) Melchior
Longest Day, The (1962, Live Action Film) General Dwight D. Eisenhower (looping)
Mad Mad Mad Monsters (1972, Animated TV Special) Count Dracula
  Count Dracula's Son
  Creature from the Black Lagoon
  Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
  Invisible Boy
  Invisible Man
  Ron Chanley
  Rosebud the Vulture
  The Monster
Mad Monster Party? (1969, Stop-Motion Animated Film) Chef Machiavelli
  Count Dracula
  Creature from the Black Lagoon
  Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
  Felix Flankin
  First Mate
  Freighter Captain
  Invisible Man
  It
  Mailman
  Mr. Kronkite
  Quasimodo
  Skeleton
  The Monster
  Werewolf
  Yetch
Old Mother Clobber (1958, Animated Short) Clint Clobber
Pinocchio's Christmas (1980, Stop-Motion Animated Special) Fox
  Santa Claus
Raggedy Ann and Andy (1977, Animated Film) Maxi-Fixit
Sesame Street (1969, Animated/Live Action/Puppet TV Series) Narrator ("Melvin the Moving Man" cartoon)
Signed, Sealed and Clobbered (1958, Animated Short) Clint Clobber
Slave Trade in the World Today (1964, Documentary) Narrator
Springtime for Clobber (1958, Animated Short) Clint Clobber
Tall in the Trap (1962, Animated Short) Sheriff
  Shopkeeper
Tennessee Tuxedo and His Tales (1963, Animated Series) Itchy Brother
  Odie Cologne
Underdog (1964, Animated Series) Batty-Man "Batty-Man," "The Vacuum Gun"
  Captain Marblehead "The Marbleheads"
  Gargle "Zot"
  General Brainley "Weathering the Storm"
  King Cumulus Regulus "The Silver Thieves"
  King Cup "The Flying Sorcerers"
  King Mange "The Molemen"
  O.J. Skweez "Fearo"
  Overcat "Underdog vs. Overcat"
  Professor Moby Von Ahab "The Bubbleheads"
  Riff Raff
  Simon Barsinister
Vita Herring (1964, Radio Commercial) The Beloved Herring Maven

© 1996-2020 Dekiru Productions LLC, All Rights Reserved
About :: Terms of Use :: Privacy Policy