VoiceChasers Login :: Register  
Home Database Community Events Shop Help Contact
Please register with us to participate in the forums and suggest updates to our
database via the links at the bottom of every voice actor and production page.

 
John Dehner

John Dehner


Real Name: John Dehner Forkum
Date of Birth: 03 December 1915
Birthplace: Staten Island, New York
Date of Death: 04 February 1992

voiceography
VOICEOGRAPHY
Title Character Episode / Addl. Info
Aquamania (1961, Animated Short) Narrator
  Race Announcer
CBS Radio Workshop, The (1956, Radio Series) Announcer "Air Raid," "Young Man Axelbrod" (opening/closing teaser)
  Colonel "Ballad of the Iron Horse"
  Dean of Yale "Young Man Axelbrod"
  Dr. Carruthers "Jacob's Hands"
  Edgar Allan Poe "Never Bet the Devil Your Head"
  Interview "The Record Collectors"
  Knowlt Hoeheimer "Epitaphs"
  Lord Tokiyori Hojo "Noh Plays of Japan"
  Moderator "The Record Collectors"
  Narrator "Season of Disbelief," "Gettysburg," "People Are No Good"
  Sergeant "Air Raid"
  Sgt. Stone "Harmonica Solo"
  Theater Owner "Jacob's Hands"
Crime Classics (1953, Radio Series) Pierre "Madeline Smith, Maid or Murderess"
Escape (1947, Radio Series) Adult Dave (Narrator) "The Cave"
  Alan Rogers "A Bullet for Mr. Smith"
  Andrew Harbin "Bird of Paradise"
  Bendemeer "Jetsam"
  Captain English "A Passenger to Bali"
  Earth Voice "The Earth Men"
  Jack Rhett "Wild Jack Rhett"
  Johnson "Yellow Wake"
  Mr. Maydig "The Man Who Could Work Miracles"
  Mr. McConnelly "Habit"
  Mr. Ordway "The Man Who Won the War"
  Narrator "Zero Hour"
  Preacher "Wild Jack Rhett" (Feb. 15, 1953)
  Tony "Shanghai Document"
Frontier Gentleman (1958, Radio Series) J. B. Kendall
Gunsmoke (1952, Radio Series) Bartender (Elkader) "Joe Phy"
  Bunker "Sunday Supplement"
  Cyrus Taggart "Why Not"
  Jack Teeg "Pretty Mama"
  Judge Stokes "The Trial"
  Moss Grimmick "Yorky"
  Mr. Green "Texas Cowboys," "The Queue"
  Mr. Hantree "Home Surgery"
  Mr. Jim Dobie "The New Hotel"
  Professor Lute Bone "Professor Lute Bone"
  Puggy Raydo "Til Death Do Us Part"
  Sam Noonan "Pussycats"
  Senator Hooper "One for Lee"
  Tewksbury "Prairie Happy"
  Tyler "The Guitar"
  Wild Bill Hickock "Matt for Murder"
  Zimmer "Trust"
Hallelujah Trail, The (1965, Live Action Film) Narrator
Inside Daisy Clover (1965, Trailer) Announcer
On Stage (1953, Radio Series) Mark Kuryo "Cargo"
Ryan's Daughter (1970, Trailer) Announcer
Suspense (1942, Radio Series) Narrator "Zero Hour" (April 5, 1955)
Yours Truly, Johnny Dollar (1949, Radio Series) Hugh Brian "The Chesapeake Fraud Matter"
  Mr. Markham "The Markham Matter"
  William Dameron "The Broderick Matter"

© 1996-2020 Dekiru Productions LLC, All Rights Reserved
About :: Terms of Use :: Privacy Policy