VoiceChasers Login :: Register  
Home Database Community Events Shop Help Contact
Please register with us to participate in the forums and suggest updates to our
database via the links at the bottom of every voice actor and production page.

 
Gwendoline Yeo

Gwendoline Yeo


Real Name: Gwendoline See-Hian Yeo
Date of Birth: 10 July 1977
Birthplace: Singapore

Official Website: http://www.gwendolineyeo.com

Agency/Contact: DPN - Danis, Panaro & Nist

Voiceover Specialty: Fluent in several Asian languages and dialects and has the amazing ability to differentiate between specific accents including Singaporean, Mainland Chinese, Hong Kong British, and Japanese.

Background: Immigrated from Singapore to San Francisco at the age of eleven. She won Miss Teen Chinatown SF, Miss Asian America & Miss Chinatown USA.

Education: Graduated from UCLA Summa Cum Laude, Phi Beta Kappa and has a diploma in piano from at the San Francisco Conservatory of Music. She also plays the Chinese Zither (guzheng).

Other Work: Was invited to write, narrate and score her immigrant and ugly duckling journey in a one woman radio show on The Politics of Culture. She later turned this into a theatre piece titled Laughing With My Mouth Wide Open Both received rave reviews. She also designed a sold-out clothing line from which proceeds benefitted the Appalachian region in Kentucky.

voiceography
VOICEOGRAPHY
Title Character Episode / Addl. Info
Batman, The (2004, Animated Series) Mercy Graves "The Batman/Superman Story"
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns - Pt. 1 (2012, Animated Direct-to-Video Film) Lola Chong
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns - Pt. 2 (2013, Animated Direct-to-Video Film) Lola Chong
Be Cool, Scooby-Doo! (2015, Animated TV Series) Dr. Lang "Be Quiet, Scooby-Doo!"
Ben 10: Omniverse (2012, Animated Series) Nyancy Chan "Tummy Trouble," "Catfight"
  Sheelane "The Ballad of Mr. Baumann"
BioShock Infinite (2013, Video Game) (additional voices)
Blue Dragon (2007, Anime Series) Xie "The Informant"
Charming (2018, Animated Film) Maiden
Curious George 3: Back to the Jungle (2015, Animated Film) Automated Voice
  Popcorn Vendor
Dead Space: Aftermath (2011, Animated Direct-to-Video Film) Isabel Cho
Deadpool (2013, Video Game) Domino
Far Cry 4 (2014, Video Game) Yuma
Final Fantasy X-2 (2003, Video Game) Paine
God of War (2005, Video Game) Lysandra
  Town Square Woman
God of War III (2010, Video Game) Lysandra
Green Lantern: Emerald Knights (2011, Animated Direct-to-Video Film) Blu
Hellboy: Sword of Storm (2006, Animated Direct-to-Video Film) Kitsune
Higglytown Heroes (2004, Animated Series) Dentist Hero "Kip's Sweet Tooth"
Invincible Iron Man, The (2007, Animated Direct-to-Video Film) Li Mei
Kim Possible (2002, Animated Series) Hoodie
Kingdom Hearts II (2005, Video Game) Paine
Kingdom of Paradise (2005, Video Game) Li Yan
  Suzaku Disciple
Last of Us, The (2013, Video Game) (additional voices)
Lego Marvel's Avengers (2016, Video Game) Crystal
Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2016, Video Game) (voice)
Lou and Lou: Safety Patrol (2006, Animated Series) Lulu
Marvel Anime: Wolverine (2011, Anime Series) Lady's Maids "Shingen"
  Mariko Yashida
Marvel Anime: X-Men (2011, Anime Series) Yui Sasaki
Mass Effect (2007, Video Game) (additional voices)
Mass Effect 2 (2010, Video Game) (additional voices)
Phineas and Ferb (2007, Animated Series) Fifi "Leave the Busting to Us!"
Resident Evil: Operation Raccoon City (2012, Video Game) Four-Eyes
Saints Row: The Third (2011, Video Game) (additional voices)
Scooby-Doo! Legend of the Phantosaur (2011, Animated Direct-to-Video Film) Ms. Deitch
Star vs. the Forces of Evil (2015, Animated Series) Mrs. Liao "Fortune Cookies"
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008, Animated Series) Cato Parasitti "Holocron Heist"
  Catto Parasitti "Holocron Heist"
  Hologram VJ "Rookies"
  Kalifa "Padawan Lost"
  Nala Se "Shadow of Malevolence," "Conspiracy," "Fugitive," "Orders"
  Peppi Bow "Blue Shadow Virus"
  Twi'lek "Orders"
Stitch! (2008, Anime Series) Grandma
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2012, Animated Series) Shinigami
Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (2009, Video Game) Rika Raja
Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception (2011, Video Game) Riki Raja
What's New Scooby-Doo? (2002, Animated Series) Lt. Keiko Tanaka "Big Appetite in Little Tokyo"
Wolverine and the X-Men (2009, Animated Series) Domino / Neena Thurman
  Mariko Yashida "Code of Conduct"
X-Men: Next Dimension (2002, Video Game) Lady Deathstrike / Yuriko Oyama
X2: Wolverine's Revenge (2003, Video Game) Lady Deathstrike / Yuriko Oyama
Young Justice (2010, Animated Series) Lady Shiva "Home Fires," "Exceptional Human Beings"
Zatch Bell! (2003, Anime Series) Li-En
Zatch Bell!: Mamodo Fury (2005, Video Game) Li-En

© 1996-2020 Dekiru Productions LLC, All Rights Reserved
About :: Terms of Use :: Privacy Policy